Copyright © wichiworld
Design by Dzignine
September 21, 2010

Assalamu'alaikum.. :)

Wichi is blogging again ^_^

After 10 years of blogging.. then go on hiatus for around a year, I'm starting again.

Sebenernya I decided not to do personal blogging but instead a more grown-up style of blogging (maksudny, yang agak berat.. yang kira2 bisa berguna buat orang lain, gitu) so I started this blog a few months ago.

Dan alasan lain lagi, saat itu saya sudah punya (calon) suami, dan sekarang saya sudah punya sutami.. so I have a soulmate to share everything with, and I didn't have to share it with the rest of the world.. heheheheh..

Another reason, sometimes we get too carried away when telling our personal details.. Sometimes they get too personal, or they might be able to be used against us in the future. Call me paranoid... but it's better that I don't leave too many footprints in cyberspace.. because I already had done that in the past. So I quit Facebook, Friendster, Twitter.. although the latter I reactivated recenty, and I use my husband's account on Facebook.. supaya bisa "facebooking" padahal bukan pake account sendiri dan update yg diliat bukan temen sendiri.. tp kebanyakan kenal sih :)

So I also deleted my old blog here. Karena saya merasa itu bagian dari masa lalu saya yang orang lain tidak perlu tahu. Saya sekarang sudah orang yang berbeda. Sudah dewasa (26!), sudah tidak sekolah lagi (hehe), sudah jadi istri (Alhamdulillah) dan mudah2an jadi ibu juga (amiin...)

So I will need a new chapter in my book of life. And this is it.

Kali ini, tujuannya bukan hanya menumpahkan apapun yg ada dalam pikiran.. because I've learnt that not all can be told.. but some can be told and shared.. if in the end it is useful for both the writer and the reader. Jadi saya punya dorongan baru untuk ngeblog, dengan harapan blog ini dapat berguna.. tidak jadi tempat nyampah but a place to grow.. :)

Mudah2an dengan niat mulia ini mendapat ridho Allah subhanahu wata'ala (amin).. hehehe

Regards
Wichi the Wise ;)

0 comments:

Post a Comment